To receive the open minutes of the following bodies (minutes reproduced in the Minute Book), to answer questions (if any) in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 11.5 and to consider the recommendations as set out below:
(a) Executive – 16 February and 16 March 2021
(b) Planning Applications Committee – 18 March 2021
(c) External Partnerships Select Committee – 2 March 2021
(d) Performance and Finance Scrutiny Committee – 17 March 2021
(e) Licensing Committee – 24 March 2021
16/L Statement of Licensing Policy and Guidance 2021-2026
RECOMMENDED to Full Council that the Statement of Licensing Policy 2021-2026, as set out at Annex A to the Licensing Committee agenda, be agreed.
(f) Employment Committee – 25 March 2021
39/ECNational Graduate Programme
RECOMMENDED to Full Council that
(i) the Council creates three new posts of ‘Graduate Trainee’ and that it seeks to recruit to these roles via the Local Government Association’s National Graduate Development Programme; and
(ii) the budget be increased accordingly.
(g) Joint Staff Consultative Group – 11 March 2021
Minutes:
(a) Executive –16 February and 16 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Alan McClafferty, seconded by Councillor Colin Dougan, and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings of the Executive held on 16 February and 16 March 2021 be received:
(b) Planning Applications Committee – 18 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Edward Hawkins, seconded by Councillor Victoria Wheeler, and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Planning Applications Committee held on 18 March 2021be received.
(c) External Partnerships Select Committee – 2 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Robin Perry, seconded by Councillor Morgan Rise and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings of the External Partnerships Select Committee held on 2 March 2021 be received.
(d) Performance and Finance Scrutiny Committee – 17 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Sashi Mylvaganam, seconded by Councillor Shaun Garrett, and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Performance and Finance Scrutiny Committee held on 17 March 2021 be received.
(e) Licensing Committee – 24 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Rodney Bates, seconded by Councillor Vivienne Chapman and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Licensing Committee held on 24 March 2021 be received and the recommendations therein be adopted as set out below:
16/L Statement of Licensing Policy and Guidance 2021-2026
RESOLVED that the Statement of Licensing Policy 2021-2026, as set out at Annex A to the Licensing Committee agenda, be agreed.
(f) Employment Committee – 25 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Sharon Galliford, seconded by Councillor Rebecca Jennings-Evans and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meetings of the Employment Committee held on 25 March 2021be received and the recommendations therein be adopted as set out below.
39/EC National Graduate Programme
RESOLVED that
(i) the Council creates three new posts of ‘Graduate Trainee’ and that it seeks to recruit to these roles via the Local Government Association’s National Graduate Development Programme; and
(ii) the budget be increased accordingly.
(g) Joint Staff Consultative Group – 12 March 2021
It was moved by Councillor Graham Tapper, seconded by Councillor David Mansfield and
RESOLVED that the minutes of the meeting of the Joint Staff Consultative Group held on 12 March 2021 be received.